September 3, 2014

Subscriber Login



Don't have a username and password? Phone 419-399-4015 or email subscription@progressnewspaper.org to get yours today.
Click the E-Editions image below to see E-editions of the Progress, Weekly Reminder and special sections
Varsity games of the week April 11

Varsity Games of the Week

Softball

Antwerp 2

Parkway 1

 

Antwerp 6

Delphos Jefferson 3

 

Antwerp 17

Tinora 2

 

Columbus Grove 7

Paulding 3

 

Wayne Trace 11

Holgate 2

 

AYERSVILLE INV.

Fairview 4

Wayne Trace 0

Wayne Trace 5

Ayersville 2

 

Baseball

Antwerp 4

Wayne Trace 3

 

Defiance 21

Paulding 0

 

Tinora 16

Antwerp 0

 

Columbus Grove 4

Paulding 1

 

Holgate 7

Wayne Trace 1

 

Lincolnview 6

Wayne Trace 1

Wayne Trace 3

Lincolnview 0

 

Track

At Hicksville:

Boys’ meet –

Hicksville 104

Wayne Trace 65

Hilltop 62

Stryker 25

Girls’ meet –

Wayne Trace 100

Hicksville 61

Stryker 61

Hilltop 26

 

At Fairview:

Boys’ meet –

Fairview 110

Antwerp 45

Holgate 19

Girls’ meet –

Fairview 103

Holgate 41

Antwerp 29

 

At Defiance:

Boys’ meet –

Defiance 85

Van Wert 72

Paulding 17

Girls’ meet –

Van Wert 75

Defiance 67

Paulding 32

 

TINORA INV.

Boys’ meet –

Archbold 1st 168

Antwerp 4th 41

W.Trace 8th 18

Girls’ meet –

Archbold 1st 140

W. Trace 4th 71

Antwerp 7th 15

 

BATH INV.

Boys’ meet –

Van Wert 1st 129

Paulding 9th 2

Girls’ meet -

O-G 1st 142

Paulding 9th 18

 

Sports schedule

THURSDAY, APRIL 12 –

Softball: Antwerp at Fairview; Paulding hosts Delphos Jefferson; Wayne Trace at Tinora

Baseball: Antwerp at Fairview; Paulding hosts Delphos Jefferson; Wayne Trace at Tinora

FRIDAY, APRIL 13 –

Softball: Antwerp hosts Lincolnview; Paulding at Parkway; Wayne Trace at Continental

Baseball: Antwerp hosts Lincolnview; Paulding hosts Tinora; Wayne Trace hosts Crestview

Track/Field: Antwerp at Wayne Trace Inv.; Paulding at Grove Bulldog Inv.

SATURDAY, APRIL 14 –

Softball: Paulding hosts Van Wert; Wayne Trace hosts Ottawa-Glandorf (DH)

Baseball: Antwerp hosts Hicksville and Bluffton

MONDAY, APRIL 16 –

Softball: Antwerp hosts Van Wert; Paulding at Lima Central Catholic; Wayne Trace hosts Miller City

Baseball: Paulding at Lima Central Catholic; Wayne Trace hosts Van Wert

Track/Field: Antwerp and Hicksville at Hilltop

TUESDAY, APRIL 17 –

Softball: Antwerp at Edgerton; Wayne Trace hosts Hicksville

Baseball: Antwerp at Edgerton; Paulding at Continental; Wayne Trace hosts Hicksville

Track/Field: Paulding hosts Spencerville and Temple Christian; Wayne Trace hosts Edgerton and Fairview

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 18 –

Softball: Wayne Trace hosts Crestview