August 22, 2014

Subscriber Login



Don't have a username and password? Phone 419-399-4015 or email subscription@progressnewspaper.org to get yours today.
Click the E-Editions image below to see E-editions of the Progress, Weekly Reminder and special sections

Latest video

NEWS: The Progress has been serving county readers and businesses for more than a century!…..... The Progress is Paulding County’s newspaper of record........The Progress has more subscribers in Paulding County than any other newspaper.......
Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2014 JoomlaWorks Ltd.
See our online photo gallery!
Banner

Local Weather

Varsity games of the week April 10

Varsity Games of the Week

Softball

Antwerp vs. Edon

canceled

 

Shawnee 9

Paulding 0

 

Hicksville 10

Antwerp 3

 

Continental 9

Antwerp 8

 

Wayne Trace 3

Paulding 0

 

Paulding 7

Antwerp 6

 

Defiance 10

Antwerp 0

 

Ottawa-Glandorf 13

Paulding 10

Ottawa-Glan. 11

Paulding 0 (5 inn.)

 

Wayne Trace 14

LCC 11

Wayne Trace 4

LCC 1

 

Baseball

Antwerp vs. Edon

canceled

 

Shawnee 12

Paulding 1

 

Wayne Trace 11

Continental 6

 

Tinora 19

Antwerp 3 (5 inn.)

 

Fairview 14

Paulding 2

 

Wayne Trace 10

Stryker 0

 

Antwerp 10

Hilltop 1

 

Wayne Trace 8

Lima Bath 4

 

Antwerp 6

Lincolnview 0

Del. St. John’s 11

Antwerp 4

 

Ottawa-Glandorf 8

Paulding 5

Ottawa-Glan. 11

Paulding 6

 

Edon 4

Wayne Trace 2

Wayne Trace 11

Edon 8

 

Track

At Tinora:

Boys’ meet -

Tinora 75

Wayne Trace 64

Antwerp 22

Girls’ meet -

Tinora 90.5

Wayne Trace 42

Antwerp 28.5

 

At Ottoville:

Boys’ meet -

Paulding 78

Fort Jennings 42

Ottoville 35

Girls’ meet -

Fort Jennings 67

Ottoville 52

Paulding 29

 

Sports schedule

THURSDAY, APRIL 11 –

Softball: Antwerp hosts Holgate; Paulding at Columbus Grove; Wayne Trace at Edgerton

Baseball: Antwerp hosts Holgate; Paulding at Columbus Grove; Wayne Trace at Edgerton

FRIDAY, APRIL 12 –

Softball: Wayne Trace at Hicksville

Track/Field: Paulding at Bath Invitational; Wayne Trace at Tinora Invitational

SATURDAY, APRIL 13 –

Softball: Wayne Trace at Ayersville Invitational

Baseball: Antwerp hosts Pandora-Gilboa (DH); Wayne Trace hosts Lincolnview (DH)

MONDAY, APRIL 15 –

Softball: Paulding hosts Crestview

Baseball: Paulding hosts Crestview; Wayne Trace at Ottawa-Glandorf

TUESDAY, APRIL 16 –

Softball: Antwerp at Tinora; Paulding at Montpelier; Wayne Trace hosts Holgate

Baseball: Antwerp at Tinora; Wayne Trace hosts Holgate

Track/Field: Antwerp, Ottoville and Stryker at Ayersville; Paulding hosts Continental and Lincolnview; Wayne Trace at Fairview