July 29, 2014

Subscriber Login



Don't have a username and password? Phone 419-399-4015 or email subscription@progressnewspaper.org to get yours today.
Click the E-Editions image below to see E-editions of the Progress, Weekly Reminder and special sections
2013 General Election Results PDF Print E-mail
Latest
Tuesday, November 05, 2013 10:19 PM

PAULDING CO. GENERAL ELECTION

NOVEMBER 5, 2013

Registered Voters — Total 12,674

Ballots Cast — Total 4.004

Voter Turnout 31.59%

Provisional Ballots cast

(not yet counted) 35

Precincts Reporting 17 of 17

 

BALLOT ISSUES AND LEVIES

PAULDING COUNTY – renewal, 0.2 mill, 10 years, health programs of the general health district

For the tax levy 2.558

Against the tax levy 1,376

PAULDING COUNTY – replacement with a decrease of 0.126 mill, to constitute a tax of 1.074 mills, 5 years, operating and maintaining an Enhanced 911 system

For the tax levy 2,649

Against the tax levy 1,287

PAULDING COUNTY – renewal, 2.17 mills, CPT commencing in 2014, current operating expenses for the Paulding County Carnegie Library

For the tax levy 1,818

Against the tax levy 2,131

PAULDING EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOLS – renewal, in the sum of $418,250 for an average of 2.36 mills, 5 years, emergency requirements

For the tax levy 1,051

Against the tax levy 1,012

ANTWERP VILLAGE – renewal, 2 mills, 5 years, police

For the tax levy 253

Against the tax levy 108

GROVER HILL VILLAGE – renewal, 7 mills, 5 years, current expenses

For the tax levy 36

Against the tax levy 15

LATTY VILLAGE – replacement, 2 mills, 5 years, current expenses

For the tax levy 24

Against the tax levy 11

MELROSE VILLAGE – renewal, 2 mills, CPT, current expenses

For the tax levy 15

Against the tax levy 11

OAKWOOD VILLAGE – renewal, 1 mill, 5 years, EMS

For the tax levy 53

Against the tax levy 23

PAULDING VILLAGE – renewal, 1 mill, 5 years, fire

For the tax levy 476

Against the tax levy 185

PAULDING VILLAGE – renewal, 1 mill, 5 years, recreation

For the tax levy 349

Against the tax levy 302

PAULDING VILLAGE – renewal, 2 mills, 5 years, current expenses

For the tax levy 373

Against the tax levy 275

PAYNE VILLAGE – renewal, 1 mill, 5 years, police

For the tax levy 201

Against the tax levy 61

PAYNE VILLAGE – renewal, 1.7 mills, 5 years, fire

For the tax levy 209

Against the tax levy 53

SCOTT VILLAGE – replacement, 2 mills, 5 years, fire and EMS

For the tax levy 15

Against the tax levy 9

AUGLAIZE TOWNSHIP – additional, 1.42 mills, 5 years, fire

For the tax levy 162

Against the tax levy 103

EMERALD TOWNSHIP – additional, 0.25 mill, CPT commencing in 2013, EMS

For the tax levy 109

Against the tax levy 74

HARRISON TOWNSHIP – replacement, 1 mill, 5 years, fire

For the tax levy 165

Against the tax levy 42

JACKSON TOWNSHIP – renewal of 0.5 mill and an increase of 0.5 mill to constitute a tax of 1 mill, 5 years, EMS

For the tax levy 195

Against the tax levy 92

LATTY TOWNSHIP – renewal, 1.25 mills, 5 years, fire

For the tax levy 98

Against the tax levy 20

 

CANDIDATES – VILLAGES

ANTWERP VILLAGE

Council (elect 4)

Steve Derck 217

Danny Gordon 148

Karen R. Lee 152

Rudie J. Reeb 191

Michael Rohrs 125

Larry R. Ryan 181

Larry R. Smith 75

Charles Keith West 168

 

GROVER HILL VILLAGE

Council (elect 4)

DeWayne Hinchcliff (write-in) N/A

John W. Wilkin (write-in) N/A

 

HAVILAND VILLAGE

Council (elect 4)

Diane Mary Comer 30

Larry Lewis 18

Cindy Moser 28

Charles Wilson 24

 

LATTY VILLAGE

Council (elect 4)

Darlene L. Knapp 31

Roger A. Miller 31

 

MELROSE VILLAGE

Council (elect 4)

Tabbie Bair 21

Flora Kathy Bland 20

Mike Smith 8

Edward R. Thrasher 21

 

OAKWOOD VILLAGE

Council (elect 4)

Jennifer Ashbacher 62

Vicky Long 53

 

PAULDING VILLAGE

Council (elect 4)

Jim Guelde 392

Barbara M. Rife 439

 

PAYNE VILLAGE

Council (elect 4)

William J. Childs 165

Ron Etzler 186

Randy Miller 176

Ronald E. Schoenauer 155

Kyle Wobler 137

Board of Public Affairs (elect 1)

Brad Young 199

 

SCOTT VILLAGE

Council (elect 4)*

Janice Bodle 16

Stanley Pratt 18

Claire Smith 15

Steven Yoder 11

*Totals include Van Wert Co. votes

 

CANDIDATES – TOWNSHIPS

AUGLAIZE TOWNSHIP

Trustee (elect 2)

Bill Wiles 172

Herald E. Yenser 198

 

BENTON TOWNSHIP

Trustee (elect 2)

Mark A. Crosby 141

Joseph W. Thome 146

 

BLUE CREEK TOWNSHIP

Trustee (elect 2)

Jammie L. Hughes 80

Douglas R. Laukhuf 100

Fiscal Officer (unexpired term)

Chris Laukhuf 101

 

BROWN TOWNSHIP

Trustee (elect 2)

Steven B. Porter 215

Daniel R. Thomas 256

 

CARRYALL TOWNSHIP

Trustee (elect 2)

Ray DeLong 312

Greg Hughes 328

John Benny Wyckoff 423

 

CRANE TOWNSHIP

Trustee (elect 2)

Charles Simpson 169

Joe Sukup 188

Fiscal Officer (unexpired term)

Kristine M. Stuart 222

 

EMERALD TOWNSHIP

Trustee (elect 2)

Kevin B. Anderson 101

Nathan Schlegel 78

Ricky Weippert 129

 

HARRISON TOWNSHIP

Trustee (elect 2)

Chad Benschneider 240

Gary L. Benschneider 129

James D. Harp 30

Kerry Hook 145

Dan Olwin 154

Fiscal Officer (unexpired term)

Kathy Feasby 227

Patricia Young 148

 

JACKSON TOWNSHIP

Trustee (elect 2)

Leon Goyings 151

Rex A. Gray Sr. 217

Dennis Sanderson 255

Bill Strahley 279

 

LATTY TOWNSHIP

Trustee (elect 2)

Lyle R. Ebel 137

Larry Fast 85

Keith A. Miller 68

 

PAULDING TOWNSHIP

Trustee (elect 2)

Jay Dangler 580

Dan Dugan 52

Dennis Layman 291

Ryan Mapes 205

Corbin Rhonehouse 231

 

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Trustee (elect 2)

Burton Merriman 68

Lynn A. Noffsinger 77

 

CANDIDATES – SCHOOL BOARDS

WESTERN BUCKEYE GOV. BOARD

District 4 (WTLSD)

Ronald R. Treece (write-in) 31

District 5 (at large, unexpired term)

P. James Grubaugh 1,188

 

ANTWERP LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

(elect 3)

Anita S. Bok 639

Robert Herber 508

Kipp Taylor 493

Lee E. Zuber 411

 

PAULDING EX. VILLAGE SCHOOL DIST.

(elect 2)

Elizabeth M. Hunt 704

Mark Manz 1,401

Clint A. Vance 1.212

 

WAYNE TRACE LOCAL SCHOOL DIST.

(elect 3)

Lisa L. McClure 752

Duane L. Sinn 666

Perry R. Sinn 819

 

Note: The official count will be held Nov. 19.

 

Comments 

 
+1 #1 2013-11-06 07:14
Election results