September 2, 2014

Subscriber Login



Don't have a username and password? Phone 419-399-4015 or email subscription@progressnewspaper.org to get yours today.
Click the E-Editions image below to see E-editions of the Progress, Weekly Reminder and special sections

Latest video

NEWS: The Progress has been serving county readers and businesses for more than a century!…..... The Progress is Paulding County’s newspaper of record........The Progress has more subscribers in Paulding County than any other newspaper.......
See our online photo gallery!
Banner

Local Weather

Varsity Games of the Week April 16

Varsity Games of the Week

 

Softball

Wayne Trace 9

Paulding 0

 

Wayne Trace 8

Continental 0

 

Antwerp 2

Holgate 1

 

Columbus Grove 3

Paulding 2

 

Wayne Trace 8

Edgerton 1

 

Paulding 8

Jefferson 6

 

Delta 11

Antwerp 10

 

Wayne Trace 5

Hicksville 3

 

O-G 22

Antwerp 0

O-G 7

Antwerp 1

 

AYERSVILLE INVIT.

Wayne Trace 1, Wauseon 0

Defiance 6, Wayne Trace 4

Wayne Trace 12, Ayersville 1

 

Baseball

Parkway 4

Antwerp 1

 

Holgate 9

Antwerp 0

 

Paulding 9

Columbus Grove 5

 

Edgerton 15

Wayne Trace 1

 

Lincolnview 7

Antwerp 3

 

Paulding 13

Jefferson 3 (6 inn.)

 

Antwerp 2

Continental 1

 

Delta 17

Antwerp 2

 

Wayne Trace 4

Lincolnview 2

Wayne Trace 8

Lincolnview 6

 

Track

At Holgate:

Boys’ meet –

Fairview 91

Holgate 45

Antwerp 28

Girls’ meet –

Holgate 76

Fairview 48

Antwerp 40

 

At Paulding:

Boys’ meet –

Defiance 91

Van Wert 59

Paulding 25

Girls’ meet –

Defiance 92

Van Wert 72

Paulding 11

 

At Woodlan:

Boys’ meet –

Eastside 92

Woodlan 67

Blackhawk 37

Antwerp 31

Girls’ meet –

Antwerp 79

Woodlan 68

Eastside 62

Blackhawk 16

 

BATH INVITATIONAL

Boys’ meet –

Paulding 7th 44

Girls’ meet –

Paulding 8th 15

 

TINORA INVIT.

Boys’ meet –

W. Trace 2nd 107

Girls’ meet –

W. Trace 4th 55

 

Sports schedule

THURSDAY, APRIL 17 –

Softball: Wayne Trace hosts Antwerp

Baseball: Wayne Trace hosts Antwerp

Track & Field: Antwerp at Wayne Trace Invitational; Paulding at Grove Bulldog Invitational

SATURDAY, APRIL 19 –

Softball: Paulding hosts Van Wert (DH); Wayne Trace hosts Ottawa-Glandorf (DH)

Baseball: Antwerp and Paulding at Hicksville

MONDAY, APRIL 21 –

Softball: Antwerp hosts Van Wert; Wayne Trace hosts Miller City

Baseball: Antwerp at Fort Jennings; Wayne Trace hosts Van Wert

Track & Field: Antwerp hosts Hicksville and Hilltop

TUESDAY, APRIL 22 –

Softball: Antwerp at Fairview; Wayne Trace at Tinora

Baseball: Antwerp at Fairview; Paulding at Continental; Wayne Trace at Tinora

Track & Field: Paulding hosts Spencerville and Temple Christian; Wayne Trace and Edgerton at Fairview

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 23 –

Softball: Wayne Trace hosts Crestview