August 30, 2014

Subscriber Login



Don't have a username and password? Phone 419-399-4015 or email subscription@progressnewspaper.org to get yours today.
Click the E-Editions image below to see E-editions of the Progress, Weekly Reminder and special sections

Latest video

NEWS: The Progress has been serving county readers and businesses for more than a century!…..... The Progress is Paulding County’s newspaper of record........The Progress has more subscribers in Paulding County than any other newspaper.......
See our online photo gallery!
Banner

Local Weather

Varsity games of the week April 30

Varsity Games of the Week

 

Softball

Van Wert 9

Antwerp 6

 

Wayne Trace 7

Miller City 1

 

Fairview 6

Antwerp 0

 

Crestview 18

Paulding 2

 

Tinora 12

Wayne Trace 7

 

Crestview 4

Wayne Trace 2

 

Edgerton 12

Antwerp 1

 

Lincolnview 3

Paulding 2

 

Hicksville 9

Wayne Trace 7

 

Paulding at Parkway

postponed

 

Baseball

Antwerp 7

Ft. Jennings 2

 

Van Wert 5

Wayne Trace 1

 

Fairview 10

Antwerp 4

 

Continental 10

Paulding 7

 

Tinora 10

Wayne Trace 0

 

Edgerton 4

Antwerp 2

 

Lincolnview 5

Paulding 4

 

Hicksville 9

Wayne Trace 2

 

Paulding 10

Wayne Trace 0

 

Wayne Trace 6, Antwerp 4

North Central 12, Wayne Trace 0

North Central 7, Antwerp 0

 

Track

At Antwerp:

Boys’ meet –

Hicksville 123

Antwerp 55

Blackhawk 47

Hilltop 23

Girls’ meet –

Antwerp 92

Hicksville 89

Hilltop 37

Blackhawk 26

 

At Paulding:

Boys’ meet -

Paulding 80

Spencerville 79

Temple Christian 11

Girls’ meet -

Spencerville 78.5

Paulding 66.5

Temple Christian 22

 

HICKSVILLE INV.

Boys’ meet –

Antwerp 5th 43

Girls’ meet –

Antwerp 3rd 69.5

 

DILLER INVIT.

Boys’ meet -

W. Trace 7th 48.5

Paulding 13th 11

Girls’ meet -

W. Trace 10th 28.5

Paulding 14th 11

 

Sports schedule

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 30 –

Baseball: Wayne Trace hosts Ottoville

THURSDAY, MAY 1 –

Softball: Antwerp hosts Ayersville; Paulding at Spencerville; Wayne Trace hosts Fairview

Baseball: Antwerp hosts Ayersville; Paulding at Spencerville; Wayne Trace hosts Fairview

FRIDAY, MAY 2 –

Softball: Antwerp at Miller City; Paulding hosts Hicksville; Wayne Trace at Parkway

Baseball: Antwerp hosts Fayette; Wayne Trace hosts Crestview

Track & Field: Paulding and Wayne Trace at Edgerton Invitational

SATURDAY, MAY 3 –

Baseball: Paulding hosts Elida

SUNDAY, MAY 4 – Sectional baseball and softball tournament draws

MONDAY, MAY 5 –

Softball: Paulding hosts Allen East; Wayne Trace at Elida

Baseball: Antwerp at Kalida; Paulding hosts Allen East

Track & Field: Antwerp hosts Edgerton and Continental

TUESDAY, MAY 6 –

Softball: Antwerp at Ottoville; Paulding hosts Wayne Trace

Baseball: Wayne Trace at Delphos Jefferson

Track & Field: Paulding, Wayne Trace and Delphos St. John’s at Crestview