September 1, 2014

Subscriber Login



Don't have a username and password? Phone 419-399-4015 or email subscription@progressnewspaper.org to get yours today.
Click the E-Editions image below to see E-editions of the Progress, Weekly Reminder and special sections
Varsity games of the week April 30
Tuesday, April 29, 2014 8:57 PM

Varsity Games of the Week

 

Softball

Van Wert 9

Antwerp 6

 

Wayne Trace 7

Miller City 1

 

Fairview 6

Antwerp 0

 

Crestview 18

Paulding 2

 

Tinora 12

Wayne Trace 7

 

Crestview 4

Wayne Trace 2

 

Edgerton 12

Antwerp 1

 

Lincolnview 3

Paulding 2

 

Hicksville 9

Wayne Trace 7

 

Paulding at Parkway

postponed

 

Baseball

Antwerp 7

Ft. Jennings 2

 

Van Wert 5

Wayne Trace 1

 

Fairview 10

Antwerp 4

 

Continental 10

Paulding 7

 

Tinora 10

Wayne Trace 0

 

Edgerton 4

Antwerp 2

 

Lincolnview 5

Paulding 4

 

Hicksville 9

Wayne Trace 2

 

Paulding 10

Wayne Trace 0

 

Wayne Trace 6, Antwerp 4

North Central 12, Wayne Trace 0

North Central 7, Antwerp 0

 

Track

At Antwerp:

Boys’ meet –

Hicksville 123

Antwerp 55

Blackhawk 47

Hilltop 23

Girls’ meet –

Antwerp 92

Hicksville 89

Hilltop 37

Blackhawk 26

 

At Paulding:

Boys’ meet -

Paulding 80

Spencerville 79

Temple Christian 11

Girls’ meet -

Spencerville 78.5

Paulding 66.5

Temple Christian 22

 

HICKSVILLE INV.

Boys’ meet –

Antwerp 5th 43

Girls’ meet –

Antwerp 3rd 69.5

 

DILLER INVIT.

Boys’ meet -

W. Trace 7th 48.5

Paulding 13th 11

Girls’ meet -

W. Trace 10th 28.5

Paulding 14th 11

 

Sports schedule

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 30 –

Baseball: Wayne Trace hosts Ottoville

THURSDAY, MAY 1 –

Softball: Antwerp hosts Ayersville; Paulding at Spencerville; Wayne Trace hosts Fairview

Baseball: Antwerp hosts Ayersville; Paulding at Spencerville; Wayne Trace hosts Fairview

FRIDAY, MAY 2 –

Softball: Antwerp at Miller City; Paulding hosts Hicksville; Wayne Trace at Parkway

Baseball: Antwerp hosts Fayette; Wayne Trace hosts Crestview

Track & Field: Paulding and Wayne Trace at Edgerton Invitational

SATURDAY, MAY 3 –

Baseball: Paulding hosts Elida

SUNDAY, MAY 4 – Sectional baseball and softball tournament draws

MONDAY, MAY 5 –

Softball: Paulding hosts Allen East; Wayne Trace at Elida

Baseball: Antwerp at Kalida; Paulding hosts Allen East

Track & Field: Antwerp hosts Edgerton and Continental

TUESDAY, MAY 6 –

Softball: Antwerp at Ottoville; Paulding hosts Wayne Trace

Baseball: Wayne Trace at Delphos Jefferson

Track & Field: Paulding, Wayne Trace and Delphos St. John’s at Crestview