July 29, 2014

Subscriber Login



Don't have a username and password? Phone 419-399-4015 or email subscription@progressnewspaper.org to get yours today.
Click the E-Editions image below to see E-editions of the Progress, Weekly Reminder and special sections

Latest video

NEWS: The Progress has been serving county readers and businesses for more than a century!…..... The Progress is Paulding County’s newspaper of record........The Progress has more subscribers in Paulding County than any other newspaper.......
See our online photo gallery!
Banner

Local Weather

Varsity games of the week May 14

Varsity Games of the Week

 

Softball

Allen East 5

Paulding 3

 

Wayne Trace 3

Elida 1

 

Antwerp 12

Ottoville 5

 

Paulding 7

Ada 6

 

Bluffton 2

Paulding 0

 

Tinora 15

Antwerp 1

 

Wayne Trace 3

Celina 2

 

Baseball

Kalida 3

Antwerp 0

 

Paulding 3

Allen East 0

 

Wayne Trace 4

Delphos Jeff. 2

 

Antwerp 8

Wayne Trace 4

 

Paulding 8

Bluffton 7

 

Patrick Henry 11

Antwerp 1

 

Crestview 3

Paulding 1

 

DIV. III TOURNEY

Paulding 9

Delphos Jeff. 8

 

DIV. IV TOURNEY

Wayne Trace 3

Continental 2

 

Stryker 4

Antwerp 1

 

Track

At Antwerp:

Boys’ meet –

Edgerton 117

Antwerp 53.5

Continental 43.5

Ft. Jennings 28

Girls’ meet –

Edgerton 111

Antwerp 68

Ft. Jennings 40

Continental 21

 

At Crestview:

Boys’ meet -

Wayne Trace 76

Crestview 74.5

St. John’s 52.83

Paulding 48.66

Girls’ meet -

St. John’s 80

Crestview 56.5

Wayne Trace 55

Paulding 49.5

 

Sports schedule

WEDNESDAY, MAY  14 –

Baseball: Div. IV – Wayne Trace vs. Patrick Henry, played at Patrick Henry

THURSDAY, MAY 15 –

Softball: Paulding hosts Defiance; Div. IV – Antwerp-Montpelier winner vs. Wayne Trace, played at Wayne Trace

Baseball: Wayne Trace at Miller City; Div. III – Paulding vs. Coldwater, played at Coldwater

Track & Field: Paulding at NWC Meet at Columbus Grove

FRIDAY, MAY 16 –

Softball: Div. III – Paulding-Liberty Benton winner vs. Fairview, played at Fairview

Baseball: Paulding at Hicksville

Track & Field: Antwerp and Wayne Trace at GMC Meet at Ayersville

SATURDAY, MAY 17 –

Softball: Wayne Trace at Delphos Jefferson (DH)

Baseball: Paulding hosts Defiance

Track & Field: Paulding at NWC Meet at Columbus Grove

MONDAY, MAY 19 –

Track & Field: Antwerp hosts Paulding and Wayne Trace for County Track Meet

TUESDAY, MAY 20 –

Softball: Div. III – at Lima Bath

WEDNESDAY, MAY 21 –

Softball: Div. IV – at Bryan

Baseball: Div. IV – Wayne Trace-Patrick Henry winner vs. Pandora Gilboa-Holgate winner, plated at Elida