July 22, 2014

Subscriber Login



Don't have a username and password? Phone 419-399-4015 or email subscription@progressnewspaper.org to get yours today.
Click the E-Editions image below to see E-editions of the Progress, Weekly Reminder and special sections
Sports awards announced PDF Print E-mail
Monday, May 26, 2014 8:57 AM

Hicks, Etzler take NWC honors

Crestview head coach Carl Etzler and senior pitcher Kirstin Hicks were named Northwest Conference Coach and Player of the Year in balloting recently by the league’s coaches.

Hicks led the Lady Knights to the NWC title by hitting. 475 with six home runs and 42 runs batted in while also posting a 9-4 record on the mound. Etzler guided the Knights in his first season at the helm of the program to an undefeated conference slate.

Other all-NWC First Team members included Columbus Grove’s Katie Roose and Hope Schroeder, Allen East’s Erin Conkle and Audrey Rodriguez, Spencerville’s Tori Johnston and Haleigh Mull, Lincolnview’s Ashley McClure, Crestview’s Lauren Schmid and Bluffton’s Maddie Willis.

Garnering Second Team awards were the Pirates’ Sami Fruchey and Mackayla Wilson, Allen East’s Aubren Davis, Paulding’s Morgan Riley, Lincolnview’s Macey Ashbaugh and Julia Thatcher, Ada’s Ashley Sumner, Crestview’s Terra Crowle and Brady Guest along with Delphos Jefferson’s Hannah Sensibaugh.

The Panthers’ Jerika Bland also received Honorable Mention all-NWC.

 

Knights’ Helm, Pirates’ Fruchey named NWC baseball’s best

Crestview senior Damian Helm and Bluffton coach Sam Fruchey were honored recently as Northwest Conference Player and Coach of the Year, respectively, by the league’s coaches.

Helm was 5-1 on the hill with a 1.25 earned run average, striking out 53 batters while walking only three to lead the Knights to a share of the NWC championship. Helm also hit .464 on the season in NWC contests while finishing the year with a .343 batting average overall.

Fruchey also led the Pirates to a share of the league title with a 6-2 record to tie Crestview for the crown.

Joining Helm on the First Team are Paulding’s Quentin Vance and Treston Gonzales, Trent Phillips and Chris McClain of Bluffton, Ross Thompson of Delphos Jefferson, Cameron Etzler of Crestview, Jonathan Shimp of Spencerville, Josh Verhoff of Columbus Grove and Kyle Williams of Lincolnview.

Second Team honorees included Ada’s Brayden Sautter, Bluffton’s Austin Bricker, Columbus Grove’s Riley Brubaker, Crestview’s Nate Owens, Lincolnview’s Eli Farmer, the Delphos Jefferson duo of Tyler Rice and Austin Jettinghoff and the Allen East trio of Travis Wireman, Tanner Stippich and Erik Neely.

Paulding’s Corbin Edwards, Kyle Kauser and Javier Gonzales also received Honorable Mention.

 

Pirates take NWC Bachman Award

Bluffton won the Northwest Conference “Don Bachman Award of Excellence” for the 2013-14 school year.

The Pirates captured league championships in girls soccer and baseball as Bluffton earned 80.5 points on the year. In addition to the pair of league titles, Bluffton was second in boys track and softball along with taking third in girls track.

Crestview was second with 79 points followed by Columbus Grove (70), Spencerville (63.5), Allen East (59.5), Lincolnview (57), Delphos Jefferson (49), Ada (41.5) and Paulding (40).

Paulding captured the Northwest Conference championship in wrestling.

Other league title winners included Ada (football), Allen East (boys golf, girls soccer), Columbus Grove (volleyball, boys track, girls track), Crestview (football, boys basketball, girls basketball, baseball, softball, scholastic bowl), Delphos Jefferson (football), Lincolnview (boys cross country) and Spencerville (girls cross country).

 

Tinora wins GMC all-sports honors

The Green Meadows Conference recently announced it all sports awards standings with Tinora taking the championship with 73.5 points.

The Rams took titles in boys golf, football and girls track while also finishing as the league runner-ups in volleyball, boys basketball and baseball.

Ayersville finished second with 71.5 points while Wayne Trace was third at 58.5. Fairview (56.5), Edgerton (55), Hicksville (51.5), Holgate (35.5) and Antwerp (30) completed the list of schools.

Other league champions included Hicksville (girls golf), Edgerton (girls cross country), Ayersville (boys cross country, girls basketball, wrestling), Wayne Trace (boys basketball, boys track), Holgate (girls basketball) and Fairview (baseball, softball).

The Raiders also picked up runner-up finishes in football and wrestling while taking fourth in boys golf, volleyball, girls basketball and softball.

Antwerp was the league runner-ups in girls golf.

 

GMC spring scholar athletes

The Green Meadows Conference released its list of names of Spring Sports Scholar Athletes with 52 high school students receiving the honor.

Nine Wayne Trace student athletes were included in the list. Softball players Madison McClure, Libby Stabler and Emilie Linder as was Abbie Shepherd of the girls track team.

Boys tracksters honored were Sean Durre, Brock Worden, Arlen Stoller, Logan Fast and Jake Gerber.

Antwerp’s Matthew Reinhart also received recognition from the GMC.

To be eligible, students must participate and letter in a recognized sport along with having a 3.5 or better grade point average after seven semesters.

 

County tracksters take GMC honors

Wayne Trace junior Hank Sinn was named the Green Meadows Conference Boys Field Event Performer of the Year to lead eight county athletes that received league awards.

Antwerp sophomore Sam Williamson was named to the GMC all conference squad as were five other Raider boys.

Senior Brock Worden, senior Arlen Stoller, freshman Seth Saylor, senior Brandon Zartman and sophomore Cole Shepherd received GMC recognition as well.

On the girls side, Antwerp sophomore Audrie Longardner received GMC honors.